home page catalogues ordering contact us links shopping basket

Browsing Yachting & Boating
Results 1 to 20 of 679     back   |   next   |   other catalogues    

[MOTORBOA001571] "Motor Boat and Yachting" (the staff of) - THE MOTOR BOAT AND YACHTING MANUAL,. a practical handbook for all who are interested in motor boats of any kind. Temple Press, 1949. 14th edition. pp324 + adverts. illustrated.
£12.00 add to basket
a useful little manual on the design, building, handling, etc. of motor boats in the immediate post-war years. nice bright copy. 003 811

[MOTORBOA004486] "Motor Boat and Yachting" (the staff of) - THE MOTOR BOAT AND YACHTING MANUAL. a practical handbook devoted to yachts, motor boats, also commercial and naval motor craft. Temple Press, late 1940's. 13th edition. pp272 + adverts. illustrated. good copy.
£10.00 add to basket
003

[MOTORBOA021901] "Motor Boat and Yachting" (the staff of) - THE MOTOR BOAT AND YACHTING MANUAL,. a practical handbook for all who are interested in motor boats of any kind. Temple Press, 1954. 15th edition. 420 pages. well illustrated. good copy without the dust-jacket.
£10.00 add to basket
a useful little manual on the design, building, handling, etc. of motor boats in the immediate post-war years. 003

[MOTORBOA004484] "Motor Boat" (the staff of) - THE MOTOR BOAT AND MARINE MOTOR MANUAL. a work of technical instruction providing all the essential information needed on the subject of pleasure and commercial motor boats and their machinery. . Temple Press, [1926]. ppiv 285 + adverts. illustrated with photos and drawings. light browning to paper and hinges pulling slightly. spine faded. otherwise a very good copy.
£15.00 add to basket
1st edition under this title. 003

[MOTORBOA023291] "Motor Boat" (the staff of) - THE MOTOR BOAT MANUAL. provides in a concise form the essential information needed by those interested in small and moderate-sized pleasure and commercial motor boats. . Temple Press, 1931. 10th edition. ppxii 329. illustrated with photos and drawings. good clean copy in the original brown cloth.
£12.00 add to basket
003

[TIPHYSCH000861] "Tiphys" [Charles Penrose] - PRACTICAL CANOEING; a treatise on the management and handling of canoes. Norie & Wilson, 1883. pp[iv] 78, vii + 19 pages of publisher's adverts. 5 full-page plates + text engravings
£150.00 add to basket
a lovely bright copy in the original decorative brown cloth of this very rare early canoeing text 003 018 701

[YACHTING004451] "Yachting" - YOUR NEW BOAT. Peter Davies, 1946. large format [30x22cm] 190 pages. well illustrated with photos and plans. binding a little marked, otherwise a good clean copy without the dust-jacket.
£15.00 add to basket
descriptions and plans of 125 post-war boats, from dinghies to 40' cruising yachts, selected by the editors of the American magazine "Yachting". 003

[LEIGHRAY014963] 'Leigh Ray' [Henry Lewis Jones] - THE LAST CRUISE OF THE 'TEAL'. Digby, Long & Co., 1893. 2nd edition. ppxi 300.
£75.00 add to basket
adventurous, though I suspect fictitious [or partly so], account of English east coast and Scandinavian cruising in the 25-ft yawl 'Teal'. a scarce book, unusually, not included in Toy's very comprehensive yachting bibliography. there is damage to the top of the spine, otherwise a tidy copy in the original decorative red cloth binding 003 018 904

[ACKERSGE007716] Ackers, George Holland - UNIVERSAL YACHT SIGNALS. London, Hunt, 1847. ppxxii 264. includes fourteen pages containing the hand-coloured illustrations of flags and pendants. some light finger marking in places, but generally a very clean copy in an attractive mordern binding - gilt lettered cloth spine over marbled paper boards.
£175.00 view picture add to basket
a standard early signal book designed specifically for yachtsmen, based on the works of Popham and Marryat, using only sixteen flags for simplicity. With this book, yachtsmen would be able to communicate between themselves, and with the use of Capt.Marryat's signal book, with vessels of the Merchant Navy. Also, Officers of the Royal Navy would be able to communicate with all yachts carrying Acker's signal book. 003 018 1001

[ALLCARDE016786] Allcard, Edward C. - TEMPTRESS RETURNS. Putnam, 1952. 1st edition. 313 pages. illustrated with photos. very good copy in the dust-jacket.
£15.00 add to basket
eastward across the Atlantic in the 34' gaff-rigged yawl "Temptress"; a sequel to 'Single-handed Passage'. 003

[AMATEURY020017] Amateur Yacht Research Society - THE SINGLE-HANDED TRANS ATLANTIC RACES. AYRS, 1970. 110 pages. illustrated.
£12.00 add to basket
rules and results from the 1964 and 1968 races, descriptions of some of the yachts,etc. good copy in the dust-jacket. 003

[AMERICA021305] America - DISASTER OF THE YACHT 'AMERICA'. H.W. Whiteman, Providence, R.I., 1876. photographic reproduction of a drawing or painting showing the steamer 'Empire State' coming to the assistance of the sinking yacht 'America' in July 1876. mounted on card, with a printed account of the incident on the reverse. 10x18cm.
£15.00 add to basket
003 018 * 910

[AMERICAS021294] America's Cup - STAMPE DELLE PIU' BELLE BARCHE DELL' AMERICA'S CUP. Edisport, ca.1970. a folder containing of nine loose colour prints each depicting an America's Cup defender or challenger. each print measures 33x23cm, and the yachts illustrated are: Shamrock III, Reliance, Resolute, Endeavour, Columbia, Sceptre, Gretel, Intrepid, and Gretel II. part collection only - there should be 16 prints altogether, but an attractive collection.
£15.00 add to basket
003 * 910

[ANDREWSJ000559] Andrews, Jim - TWELVE SHIPS A-SAILING. David & Charles, 1986. 232 pages. illustrated
£5.00 add to basket
35 years of cruising in UK waters in dinghies, catamarans, gaff-riggers, etc., etc. an entertaining read. good copy in the dust-wrapper. . 003 702 016

[ANTROBUS014704] Antrobus, Ross & Hammond - OCEAN RACING AROUND THE WORLD -. Admirals Cup / Southern Cross / Southern Ocean Racing Conference & Onion Patch.. Angus & Robertson, 1975. 234 pages. well illustrated. book-plate removed, otherwise a good copy in the dust-wrapper.
£5.00 add to basket
003 016

[ASARIA&Q009105] Asaria & Quemere [directors] - THE WORLD OF YACHTING 1977-78. Editions de Messine, 1977. large format. 240 pages. ISBN 2718100455
£15.00 add to basket
reviewing the events and develpoments in yachting during 1977. lavishly illustrated. very good copy in the dust-wrapper 003 709

[AUSTRALI000225] Australia Post - WINNING & DEFENDING THE CUP. Australia Post and Angus & Robertson, 1986. large format. original laminated boards. 90 pages.
£5.00 add to basket
a colour illustrated record of Australia's 1983 victory in the America's Cup, and the 1987 defence. 003 606 016

[BARBERJU020293] Barber, Julia Langdon - MEDITERRANEAN MOSAICS, the cruise of the yacht 'Sapphire' 1893-1894. Privately Printed, 1895. ppvi 283. folding map, frontispiece view of the 'Sapphire' and 32 other illustrations, mostly from photographs.
£125.00 add to basket
a fine record of an extensive cruise in Mediterranean waters on board the splendid steam yacht 'Sapphire' [ex-'Cleopatra']. The 'Sapphire' was 168-ft overall, designed by G.L. Watson and built by the renowned steam yacht builders Ramage & Ferguson of Leith. lacks front free end-paper and upper hinge a little weak, otherwise a very good copy in the original decorative cloth, the white spine a bit discoloured with age. 003 018 904

[BARRIERO022058] Barrie, Robert & George - CRUISES, mainly in the Bay of the Chesapeake. Philadelphia, The Franklin Press, 1909. ppxii 276. illustrated with a wealth of photographs, many showing sailing craft of the period, and with a folding map. good clean copy in a two-tone green and blue cloth binding, which may or may not be the original.
£200.00 add to basket
delightful reminiscences of early pleasure sailing in Chesapeake Bay and surrounding waters in the 1890's and early 1900's. this is the rare First Edition. 003 1001

[BEARD&MC013207] Beard & McKie - SAILING - a sailor's dictionary (humour). MacMillan, 1984. 95 page paperback. illustrated with drawings.
£5.00 add to basket
003 016


Results 1 to 20 of 679     back   |   next   |   other catalogues
Site design: Dedoko